Data Privacy Disclosure

For applications at Bain & Company Germany or Switzerland, Inc.:

The protection and security of your personal data are important to us. Therefore, any personal data collected, processed or used by us will be with your knowledge and/or consent.

You agree that your personal data (such as name, address, telephone number, email address, documents concerning your application/the application process) will be collected, processed or used for a five year period by the entities within the Bain & Company Group to which you have applied for the purpose of allowing us to contact you with regard to the recruiting process, recruiting events or improvement measures of our recruiting process.

The information provided in the online application will be processed on an IT system/server in the USA. In the event that your application contains special categories of personal data (in the meaning of sec. 3, para. 9 of Germany’s Federal Data Protection Act), e.g. information relating to religion, ethnic or racial origin or health, you herewith agree to the processing of these data in the USA.

The consent may be cancelled at any time by sending an email to recruiting.muc@bain.com. In case of cancellation the respective data may not be used for the aforementioned purposes and will be destroyed.

The consent is optional. If consent is not granted, applications can be sent by email to the following address: recruiting.muc@bain.com. For contact persons please see the relevant job advertisements or our website. No consent or the cancellation of the consent will not result in any disadvantages.

For applications at Bain & Company Korea, Inc:

The protection and security of your personal data are important to us. Therefore, any personal data collected, processed or used by us will be with your knowledge and/or consent.

You agree that your personal data (mandatory information: name, address, phone number, e-mail and information related to education/work experiences; optional information: documents concerning your application/the application process such as transcripts, certificates) will be collected, processed or used for a five year period by the entitles within the Bain & Company Group to which you have applied for the purpose of allowing us to contact you with regard to the recruiting process, recruiting events or improvement measures of our recruiting process.

The consent may be cancelled at any time by sending an email to recruiting.seoul@bain.com. In case of cancellation the respective data may not be used for the aforementioned purposes and will be destroyed.

For applications at Bain & Company Mexico City, Inc.:

BAIN & COMPANY MÉXICO INC., as well as its affiliates (hereinafter jointly referred as “Bain Mexico”), with domicile at: Paseo de Tamarindos 400A-24, Bosques de las Lomas, México, D.F. 05120, inform that personal data provided is and will be used exclusively for contact and recruitment purposes in the event of a possible hiring by Bain Mexico, and may be stored and transferred to third parties, for future job offers that meet the profile and interests of each aspirant. You may access our full privacy notice, as well as the means available to exercise your ARCO rights by sending an e-mail to mexico.personaldata@bain.com.

BAIN & COMPANY MÉXICO INC., así como sus sociedades afiliadas (en conjunto identificadas como “Bain México”), con domicilio en Paseo de Tamarindos 400A-24, Bosques de las Lomas, México, D.F. 05120, le informan que los datos personales proporcionados son y serán utilizados para fines de contacto y evaluación de una posible contratación por parte de Bain México, pudiendo ser conservados, así como compartidos con terceros, para fines de una posible oferta de trabajo en atención al perfil e intereses de cada candidato. Usted puede consultar nuestro aviso de privacidad completo, así como los medios para ejercer sus derechos ARCO, enviando un correo electrónico a mexico.personaldata@bain.com.

For all other applications:

Your application and other data collected as part of the recruiting process will be stored in a database controlled by the entities within the Bain & Company group to which you’ve applied and that data will be processed for the purposes of evaluating your application and candidacy for the position to which you have applied. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, evaluating your application may include: (i) evaluating your skills and experience in relation to the qualification required for the job to which you’ve applied, and (ii) tracking feedback and interactions we have with you throughout the recruiting process.

We may also use your information when analyzing our internal recruiting processes to determine (i) the target list of universities to focus our recruiting efforts on, (ii) which recruit sources to focus on, (iii) how to improve integration and training programs for new hires with different educational backgrounds and work experience, and (iv) how to enhance our interview model to improve hiring quality. The information you provide may also be used to communicate with you about Bain events and to send you publications that we think may be of interest to you. Your data may be transferred on a confidential basis to certain third party service providers engaged by Bain & Company, Inc., or its affiliates to manage our recruiting database.

Your data may also be transferred to entities belonging to the Bain & Company group, which may be located in other countries, including countries that may not have data protection laws. Information on entities that belong to the Bain & Company group may be obtained on our website at www.bain.com. We will retain your data for as long as necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected or until we are required by law to purge it. In case you do not wish your data to be processed or disclosed for the aforementioned purposes, or if you wish to exercise your right to access, rectify, or cancel, you should contact recruiting@bain.com.